Microeconomic Theory in Canada

 
 

Home
UBC Seminars
      This Weeks Seminars
      Micro Theory Seminars
      Micro Lunchtime Seminars
      Search Seminars
Our Working Papers at RePEc
Top Items at RePEc
Search Local Working Paper Archive
Canadian Economic Theory Conference
UBC Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Experiments
Econjobmarket
Signin
Friday, 1 July 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Statutory Holiday
Canada Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 1 August 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Statutory Holiday
BC Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Brett Green
Bargaining and News
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 3:00-4:30 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Simon Board, UCLA
Recruiting Talent
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 9:30-11:00 AM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Guofu Tan, USC
Nonlinear Pricing with Asymmetric Competition and Complete Information
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Thursday, 4 August 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Kevin Leyton-Brown
Incentive Auctions and Spectrum Repacking: A Case Study for "Deep Optimization"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Thursday, 4 August 2016 3:00-4:30 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Yingni Guo, Northwestern
Modes of persuasion towards unanimous consent
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Thursday, 4 August 2016 9:30-11:00 AM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Anna Karlin, University of Washington
The FedEx Problem
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Friday, 5 August 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Anne-Katrin Roesler, Michigan
Private Learning and Exit Decisions in Collaboration
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Friday, 5 August 2016 3:00-4:30 PM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Jianrong Tian, HKU
Informational Inertia
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Friday, 5 August 2016 9:30-11:00 AM
Summer Workshop in Economic Theory
Joel Watson, UCSD
Perfect Bayesian Equilibrium: General Definitions and Illustrations
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Monday, 5 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Statutory Holiday
Labour Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 7 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Micro theory seminar
Emir Kamenica, Chicago
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Thursday, 8 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Joris Pinkse, Penn State
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Saturday, 10 September 2016 8:30-4:15 PM
Conference
3rd Seattle-Vancouver Econometrics Conference
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Monday, 12 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Chris Tonetti (Stanford GSB)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Giovanni Gallipoli
 
Tuesday, 13 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Amanda Starc, Kellogg
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 14 September 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
Reserved for the Head
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Thursday, 15 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Sarojini Hirshleifer, UC Riverside
Location: Brock 2365
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 16 September 2016 8:00-8:00 PM
CfPE Conference
Hosted by UBC and UC Berkeley.
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Saturday, 17 September 2016 8:00-8:00 PM
CfPE Conference
Hosted by UBC and UC Berkeley.
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Monday, 19 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Ananth Seshadri (Wisconsin) - CANCELED
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Giovanni Gallipoli
 
Tuesday, 20 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Reserved for the Head
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Wednesday, 21 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Woodward Lecture Series
Philippe Aghion, Harvard University
"Missing Growth Through Creative Destruction"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Thursday, 22 September 2016 12:30-2:00 PM
Woodward Lecture Series
Philippe Aghion, Harvard University
"Innovation, Inequality, and Social Mobility"
Location: CHEM B250
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 23 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Industrial Organization Seminar
Victor Aguirregabiria, University of Toronto
"The Geographic Flow of Bank Funding: Branch Networks and Local Market Competition" (with Robert Clark and Hui Wang)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Margaret Slade
 
Monday, 26 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Mathieu Tascherau-Dumouchel (Wharton)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Giovanni Gallipoli
 
Tuesday, 27 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Lee Lockwood, Northwestern
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 28 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Reserved for the Head
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Thursday, 29 September 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Jon Robinson, UCSC
Decentralization and Efficiency of Subsidy Targeting: Evidence from Chiefs in Rural Malawi
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 30 September 2016 10:30-12:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Jun Yu, Singapore Management University
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Hiroyuki Kasahara
 
Friday, 30 September 2016 1:00-6:00 PM
Conference
Craig Riddell's Festschrift
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Thomas Lemieux
 
Saturday, 1 October 2016 9:00-4:00 PM
Conference
Craig Riddell's Festschrift
Location: Iona 301
Organiser: Thomas Lemieux
 
Monday, 3 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
David Berger (Northwestern)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Yaniv Yedid-Levi
 
Tuesday, 4 October 2016 3:30-3:30 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Crystal Yang (Harvard Law)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Marit Rehavi
 
Wednesday, 5 October 2016 1:30-2:30 PM
TEB lunch workshop
Michel Poitevin, Universite de Montreal
Fiscal Competition
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Thursday, 6 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Suresh Naidu, Columbia
"Political Language in Economics"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Friday, 7 October 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Daniel Xu (Duke)
Location: Henry Angus 969
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 7 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Amanda E. Kowalski, Yale University
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Nicole Fortin
 
Monday, 10 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Statutory Holiday
Thanksgiving Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 12 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Raul Sanchez de la Sierra, Berkeley Haas
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Thursday, 13 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Willa Friedman, University of Houston
What can we learn from babies born during health worker strikes?
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 14 October 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Andres Rodriguez-Clare, UC Berkeley
Location: Henry Angus 969
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 14 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Shintaro Yamaguchi, McMaster University
"Effects of Childcare on Maternal Employment and Child Development"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Monday, 17 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Loukas Karabarbounis (University of Minnesota)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Yaniv Yedid-Levi
 
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
David Silver, Princeton
"Haste or Waste? Peer Pressure and the Distribution of Marginal Returns to Health Care"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 19 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Ignacio Esponda, WUSTL
"Endogenous sample selection: A laboratory study"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Thursday, 20 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Micro theory seminar
Brian Baisa (Amherst)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Monday, 24 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Thomas Eisenbach (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
"Watering a Lemon Tree: Heterogenous Risk Taking and Monetary Transmission"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michal Szkup
 
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Labor/Public Seminar
Nathaniel Hilger, Brown (Visiting Stanford)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 26 October 2016 4:00-5:30 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Keisuke Hirano, Penn State
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Thursday, 27 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Nishith Prakash, UConn
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 28 October 2016 3:30-3:30 PM
Search and Matching
Randy Wright, Wisconsin
"Frictional Goods Markets: Theory and Applications"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michael Peters
 
Monday, 31 October 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Burhan Kuruscu (University of Toronto)
"Use It or Lose It: Efficiency Gains from Wealth Taxation" (with F. Guvenen, G. Kambourov, S. Ocampo and D. Chen)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Giovanni Gallipoli
 
Tuesday, 1 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Labor/Public Seminar
Peter Ganong, Chicago Harris
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2016 1:30-2:30 PM
TEB lunch workshop
Li Hao (UBC)
Doing Research While Developing a Product
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2016 4:00-5:30 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Shu Shen, UC Davis
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Monday, 7 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
David Wiczer (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 8 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Reserved for the Head
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Wednesday, 9 November 2016 1:30-2:30 PM
TEB lunch workshop
Humberto Moreira (FGV)
"Simultaneous Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard"
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Wednesday, 9 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Timea Molnar
"How Do Mothers Manage? Universal Daycare, Child Skill Formation, and the Parental Time-Education Puzzle"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Thursday, 10 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Anujit Chakraborty
"Present Bias"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Friday, 11 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Statutory Holiday
Remembrance Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 14 November 2016 4:00-5:30 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Ivan Fernandez-Val, Boston University
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Wednesday, 16 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Khai Chiong (USC) (CANCELLED)
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Kevin Song
 
Thursday, 17 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Reserved for the Head
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Friday, 18 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Jonathan Graves
"Sales and Perishable Products"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 21 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Limor Golan, WUSTL
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 22 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
George-Levy Gayle, WUSTL
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 1:30-2:30 PM
TEB lunch workshop
Seungjin Han (McMaster University)
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Pierluca Pannella
"Credit Bubbles and Misallocation"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Friday, 25 November 2016 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Svetlana Demidova (McMaster)
"Trade Policies, Firm Heterogeneity, and Variable Markups"
Location: Henry Angus 969
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 25 November 2016 3:30-5:30 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Wing Tung Lam
"Decentralizing Assortative Matching Using Contingent Contracts"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 28 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Chao Fu, Wisconsin-Madison CANCELLED
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 29 November 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
PhD Job Market Seminar
Jutong Pan
"Consumption Smoothing against Idiosyncratic Wage Shocks and Intra-Household Bargaining"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Thursday, 1 December 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Economic History Seminar
CANCELLED - Sascha Becker, University of Warwick
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Mauricio Drelichman
 
Friday, 2 December 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Reserved for the Head
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Monday, 12 December 2016 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Christoph Rothe, Columbia
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Monday, 2 January 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Holiday in lieu of New Year's Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 11 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Michael Best
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Thursday, 12 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Meredith Startz
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Friday, 13 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Nathaniel Lane
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Monday, 23 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Mitch Downey, UC San Diego
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Nolan Pope, U Chicago
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Monday, 30 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Arianna Ornaghi, MIT
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Tuesday, 31 January 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Evan Riehl, Columbia U
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Wednesday, 1 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Mara Squicciarini, Northwestern U
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Thursday, 2 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Matthew Grant, Yale
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Atul Gupta, Stanford U
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Wednesday, 8 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar
Felipe Valencia-Caicedo
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Anne Coates
 
Monday, 13 February 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Family Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 20 February 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Seminar
Mid-term break
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Seminar
Mid-term break
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 22 February 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Seminar
Mid-term break
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Thursday, 23 February 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Seminar
Mid-term break
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Friday, 24 February 2017 12:00-8:00 PM
West Coast Trade Workshop
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Saturday, 25 February 2017 8:00-2:00 PM
West Coast Trade Workshop
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Monday, 27 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Will Dobbie, Princeton University
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Nicole Fortin
 
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Liran Einav, Stanford
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Environment/Resource Economics Seminar
Andrew Leach, University of Alberta
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Brian Copeland
 
Thursday, 2 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Corrine Low, Wharton
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Siwan Anderson
 
Friday, 3 March 2017 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Swati Dhingra, LSE
"Piggy-Bank Exporting, Intermediation, and the Distributional Gains from Trade in Agricultural Markets" (with Sylvana Tenreyro)
Location: Henry Angus 969
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 3 March 2017 4:00-5:30 PM
Micro theory seminar
Mallesh Pai, Rice University
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Sergei Severinov
 
Monday, 6 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Benjamin Pugsley (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
"Demographic Origins of the Startup Deficit" (with F. Karahan and A. Sahin)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Yaniv Yedid-Levi
 
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Labor/Public Seminar
Dave Chan, Stanford
"Affiliation and Price-setting by Committee in Medicare"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 8 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Khai Chiong (USC)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Kevin Song
 
Thursday, 9 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Mathias Thoenig, Lausanne
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Friday, 10 March 2017 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Cecile Gaubert (UC Berkeley)
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 10 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Eric Verhoogen, Columbia
"Using Exchange Rates to Estimate Production Functions: Evidence from Colombia"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Jacob Vigdor, University of Washington
"Measuring Minimum Wage Effects on the Entire Low-Wage Job Market: Evidence from Seattle" (with M. Long, R. Plotnick, E. Roshchina, H. Wething)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 15 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Carlos Martins-Filho, University Colorado-Boulder
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Thursday, 16 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Kei Kawai, UC Berkeley
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Friday, 17 March 2017 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Robert Staiger (Dartmouth College)
"Multilateral Trade Bargaining: A First Look at the GATT Bargaining Records" (with K. Bagwell and A. Yurukoglu)
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Friday, 17 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Jonas Hjort, Columbia
"The Arrival of Fast Internet and Skilled Job Creation in Africa" (with J. Poulsen)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Monday, 20 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Labour-Macro Seminar
Greg Veramendi, Arizona State University
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Zack Cooper, Yale
"Politics, Medicare and Hospital Behavior" (with A. Kowalski, E. Powell, J. Wu)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 1:30-2:30 PM
Department function
TEB Lunch Workshop
Kim Nguyen
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Trade Seminar
Rodrigo Adao, University of Chicago Booth
"Worker Heterogeneity, Wage Inequality, and International Trade: Theory and Evidence from Brazil"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Thursday, 23 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Maria Connolly, UQAM
"Intergenerational Income Mobility in Canada and the United States"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Thomas Lemieux
 
Friday, 24 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Andriy Norets, Brown
"Sparsity and Dimension Reduction in Bayesian Conditional Density Estimation"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Hiroyuki Kasahara
 
Monday, 27 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Labour-Macro Seminar
Thibaut Lamadon, University of Chicago
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Adriana Lleras-Muney, UCLA
"A unified Law of mortality; implications for economic analysis" (with Flavien Moreau)
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Kevin Milligan
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 1:30-2:30 PM
Department function
TEB Lunch Workshop
Anujit Chakraborty (UBC)
Location: Iona 167
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Trade Seminar
Dan Trefler (University of Toronto)
"The Rents From Trade and Coercive Institutions: Removing the Sugar Coating"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Thursday, 30 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Shuyang Sheng, UCLA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Friday, 31 March 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Empirical Microeconomics Seminar
Jonathan Beauchamp, University of Toronto
"Advances and Applications in Genoeconomics"
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Nicole Fortin
 
Monday, 3 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Labour-Macro Seminar
Flavio Cunha, Rice University
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 4 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
CANCELLED
CANCELLED
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 5 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Micro theory seminar
Gabor Virag, University of Toronto
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Sergei Severinov
 
Thursday, 6 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Jake Shapiro, Princeton University - CANCELLED -
- CANCELLED -
Location: TBA
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Friday, 7 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Sung Jae Jun, Penn State
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Monday, 10 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
John Knowles, SFU
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Giovanni Gallipoli
 
Tuesday, 11 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Labor/Public Seminar
Danny Yagan, Berkeley
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 12 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Trade Seminar
Jonathan Eaton, Penn State
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Tomasz Swiecki
 
Thursday, 13 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Josh Clinton, Vanderbilt
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Friday, 14 April 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Good Friday
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 17 April 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Easter Monday
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Tuesday, 18 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Jon Skinner, Dartmouth
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Wednesday, 19 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Trade Seminar
Heiwai Tang
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Hiroyuki Kasahara
 
Thursday, 20 April 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Development Seminar
David McKenzie, World Bank
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 21 April 2017 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Veronica Rappoport (LSE)
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Matilde Bombardini
 
Monday, 24 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Jason Lyall, Yale University
TBA
Location: Iona 633
Organiser: Francesco Trebbi
 
Monday, 24 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Macroeconomics Seminar
Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA)
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Michal Szkup
 
Tuesday, 25 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Applied Microeconomics Seminar
Eric French, UCL
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: David Green
 
Wednesday, 26 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Public Economics Seminar
Leemore Dafny, Harvard
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Thursday, 27 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Manisha Shah, UCLA
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Jamie McCasland
 
Friday, 28 April 2017 11:30-1:00 PM
Joint Economics/Sauder School of Business Seminar
Hilary Hoynes, Berkeley
TBA
Location: Henry Angus 969
Organiser: Joshua Gottlieb
 
Friday, 28 April 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Xu Cheng, University of Pennsylvania
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Monday, 22 May 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Victoria Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 3 July 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Holiday in lieu of Canada Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 7 August 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
BC Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 4 September 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Labour Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Wednesday, 6 September 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Aureo de Paula, UCL
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Vadim Marmer
 
Friday, 8 September 2017 3:30-6:00 PM
Graduate Programme Function
Reception
Location: TBA
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Monday, 11 September 2017 3:30-4:30 PM
Micro theory seminar
Ignacio Esponda (Wash. St. Louis)
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Vitor Farinha Luz
 
Thursday, 14 September 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Seminar
María Micaela Sviatschi, Columbia
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: Mauricio Drelichman
 
Wednesday, 27 September 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Econometrics Seminar
Arvind Magesan, University of Calgary
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Florian Hoffman
 
Tuesday, 3 October 2017 3:30-5:30 PM
Woodward Lecture Series
TBA
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: VSE RECEPTION
 
Wednesday, 4 October 2017 12:00-1:30 PM
Woodward Lecture Series
TBA
Location: AA To be announced.
Organiser: VSE RECEPTION
 
Wednesday, 4 October 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Political Economy Seminar
Leonardo Bursztyn, University of Chicago
TBA
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Thorsten Rogall
 
Monday, 9 October 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Thanksgiving Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 3:30-5:00 PM
Development Seminar
Tarun Jain, Indian School of Business
Location: Iona 533
Organiser: Mukesh Eswaran
 
Saturday, 11 November 2017 3:30-3:30 PM
Statutory Holiday
Remembrance Day
Location: No Seminar
Organiser: Maureen Chin